Intelehealth Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy so you can understand how we collect, use, share and protect your Personal Information.

Intelehealth, Inc. (“Intelehealth”) is the data controller in relation to your Personal Information, with a registered address at (HQ) 10 E. North Avenue, Baltimore MD 21218. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@intelehealth.io

Contents

  1. Information we collect

  2. How we use information

  3. Sharing Information

    1. Generally.

    2. Third-Party Contractors

    3. Business Transfers

    4. Legal Compliance

    5. External Links

  4. Your control over information

  5. How we protect information

  6. Questions or complaints

  7. Amendments

Information we collect

Once you visit our Website and subscribe to our mailing list, you are no longer anonymous to us because we collect certain information personally identifiable to you. When you register for our mailing list or fill out a contact form on our website, we ask for information that is personally identifiable to you, such as your name and e-mail address - this information is referred to in this Policy as “Personal Information.”

Certain information is collected automatically, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, cookies, browser type, etc. These cookies are created to manage ‘sessions’ during your visit to our website and to capture the Personal Information you enter in our contact form. These expire when you end the session by leaving our website.

If you choose to donate via PayPal you will be securely redirected to a PayPal operated site or mobile app. We will not see any of your financial information held by PayPal nor will we see the username, email or password that you use to authenticate with PayPal. We will only be notified that the transaction has completed successfully or that it has failed, and we may be given a reason explaining why the transaction failed.

We strongly recommend that you visit Paypal’s website and review their privacy policy, available at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full which sets out how PayPal protects your information.

Please note that we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from users under the age of 18. By using our Website, you hereby expressly confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and legally eligible to enter into a binding contract and share Personal Information.

How we use information

Intelehealth uses Personal Information to operate or improve our Website or Intelehealth Services, to outsource certain services to strategic partners, to complete a transaction that has been requested, to develop aggregate information, to process to store data, to host the Website, to market our services, to comply with audits, to perform web analysis and/or as otherwise disclosed to you.

Sharing Information

We do not share Personal Information we obtain through your use of Intelehealth Services with others except as described in this Privacy Policy.

a. Generally

Intelehealth generally provides Personal Information to third parties where:

  • we have your consent;

  • the disclosure is necessary to complete a transaction requested;

  • we have obtained information from a third party (presuming that you have previously provided such consent to any such third party from whom Intelehealth obtains such information);

  • we are required or permitted to do so by law;

  • the Website and/or Intelehealth Services are used in a manner that does not violate this Privacy Policy or used for purposes other than those for which they were specifically intended; and/or

  • the terms of this Privacy Policy otherwise permit and/or provide for such disclosure.

If another company in the Intelehealth group or our third-party contractors are located in or have business activities in a country outside the EU/EEA, your Personal Information may be transferred to such countries. In such cases we ensure that the transfer is made if the recipient can guarantee an adequate level of protection for the processing of your Personal Information, or by having implemented appropriate safeguards such as the EU Standard Contractual Clauses that have been approved by the European Commission which are available on its website.

b. Third-Party Contractors

We may employ or engage certain trusted third party contractors (“Third-Party Contractors”) to perform functions and provide various services on our behalf. Specifically, Intelehealth uses Third-Party Contractors to distribute our subscription emails through a marketing platform service.

Intelehealth may also store Personal Information a remote server managed by a Third-Party Contractor who ensures the same level of data protection required under Directive 95/46/EC for EU, EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), Privacy Shield principles for US, Information Technology Act, 2000 for India, and other applicable laws and regulations.

Third-Party Contractors may get access to Personal Information while discharging their respective services. Intelehealth will share Personal Information with these Third-Party Contractors only to the extent necessary to perform the functions or provide the services for which they are engaged. Generally, Intelehealth will obtain contractual commitments from Third-Party Contractors to maintain the privacy and security of Personal Information shared with them. Third-Party Contractors will ensure that Personal Information disclosed to them is used solely to provide the applicable services to Intelehealth and shall not be further disclosed to any other party. Intelehealth may change its Third-Party Contractors from time to time as per the business demands without notice to Users.

c. Business Transfers

Intelehealth reserves the right to sell or transfer its assets in connection with an asset sale, merger, acquisition, or reorganization, bankruptcy or other business combination. Intelehealth reserves the right to disclose Personal Information pursuant to such transaction; provide that the receiving party shall continue compliance with this Privacy Policy.

d. Legal Compliance

Intelehealth may disclose any information about you and/or content created by you to government or law enforcement officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to:

  • comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, regulatory agency, and/or other governmental authority;

  • respond to claims, court orders, or other legal process

  • enforce the terms of this and other Intelehealth agreements as well as to protect the property and rights of Intelehealth, its Strategic Partners or other third parties;

  • protect, at Intelehealth’s sole discretion, the public or any person from harm;

  • investigate, prevent, stop, or take other action regarding any action perceived to be fraudulent, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable in Intelehealth’s sole discretion; and/or

  • otherwise comply with the law.

Intelehealth disclaims any duty, obligation or liability to provide you with prior or subsequent notice of disclosure of your data to government or law enforcement officials as above.

e. External Links

We may offer links to third-party websites on our Website. These third-party sites have their own independent and separate privacy policies. Therefore, we are not liable for the contents or activities on those sites or how they use or disclose your personal information.

Your control over information

a. Access, rectification, restriction, erasure, objection and portability

You are entitled to receive information about your Personal Information that is being processed, regardless of how it was collected. This can include information on the origin of the Personal Information, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Information have been disclosed and the purpose of storage. Furthermore, to the extent required by law, you are entitled to have your Personal Data rectified or erased or their processing restricted, or to a right to data portability with respect to your Personal Information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your Personal Information at any time. If you would like to receive such information or make such requests as described, you must send us a written request with your name and address and sent to privacy@intelehealth.io

Whenever you use Intelehealth Services, we aim to provide you with access to your Personal Information. If that information is incorrect, we strive to provide you ways to quickly update or delete the information, unless we need to preserve it for legitimate business or legal purposes and in accordance with applicable law. When updating your Personal Information or making requests as described above, we may ask you to verify your identity before we act on your request.

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete Personal Information from our Website, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems immediately (but no later than is permitted by applicable law).

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your Personal Information in accordance with the law, you may contact or lodge a complaint with the relevant competent supervisory authority or seek other remedies under applicable law.

b. Opting-out

You can opt-out of our mailing list by following the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the end of the emails you receive from us. Intelehealth will ensure that no Personal Information is shared with any third parties after 24 hours, and that all Personal Information is deleted from our systems within 48 hours, following your unsubscribe request.

How we protect information

Our Website secures the Personal Information provided by you on computer servers in a controlled and protected environment to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of the information. We will not sell, trade or lease collected information without your consent, except in the circumstances as described elsewhere in this document.

Intelehealth endeavours to match standards and guidelines common to the information security industry to prevent unauthorized access to the Personal Information. Some of the security practices we have deployed include the following.

  • The data is encrypted during transit using the prescribed TSL protocol We obtain security assurances or certifications from the third parties that we use in providing services to our customers.

  • Access to your data is restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis and controlled through role-based access control mechanism.

While Intelehealth takes all possible precautions to avoid misuse of Personal Information shared by you on the Intelehealth Website, you understand and acknowledge that there may be risks involved.

Intelehealth implements reasonable security practices in the storage of Personal Information. The length of time Intelehealth retains Personal Information will vary depending on the nature of the services for which the information has been collected. Although this period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with Intelehealth, it will be retained for so long as necessary for Intelehealth to respond to any issues arising from your relationship.

When Intelehealth no longer needs Personal Information, we will destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form without any notice to you.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@Intelehealth.com. The grievance officers designated by Intelehealth to hear any complaints relating to your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy are:

Raunaq Pradhan, who can be reached at privacy@intelehealth.io

Complaints will be handled according to a set of defined procedures. When we receive written complaints, we will reply to them within 15 working days. Where we cannot resolve a complaint involving our use or transfer of Personal Information with our Users directly, we will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities.

Amendments

By using our Website, you accept our practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. Intelehealth reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any updates to this policy and will post any new or revised policies on the website. However, Intelehealth will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to a new or revised policy.

You may choose to end your relationship with us at any time. We will then keep your Personal Information for the time that is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the Privacy Policy and conclude our relationship, but no longer than is permitted by applicable law.